Suburb in Tamworth

Mulla Creek, NSW

Mulla Creek had a population of 87 at the 2021 Census (−3.3% since 2016). Median age 53.0. Median weekly household income $1,390. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Mulla Creek at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In New England and North West

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mulla Creek's population shrank by 3.3% to 87, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 53.0, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 13.8% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 16.1%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 33.3% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 30 households.

The median household earns $1,390 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829.

4.8% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 32.9% report no religion, lower than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Mulla Creek beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureMulla CreekNSWAustralia
Population878,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016−3.3%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age53.038.438.2
Households302,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright33.3%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,390$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week–$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,080$2,142$1,866
Born overseas4.8%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion32.9%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−3.3% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 732011
  2. 902016
  3. 872021

Age

Median age 53.0, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Mulla Creek New South Wales
Share of people by age, Mulla Creek and New South Wales
0–913.8%
10–1918.4%
20–293.4%
30–3913.8%
40–499.2%
50–5913.8%
60–6929.9%
70–7910.3%
80+5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Mulla Creek at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian53.6%
  2. English46.4%
  3. Irish16.7%
  4. Australian Aboriginal7.1%
  5. German7.1%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Mulla Creek

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Mulla Creek in Censible

Every census figure for Mulla Creek, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.