Suburb in Snowy Valleys

Munderoo, NSW

Munderoo had a population of 58 at the 2021 Census (+38.1% since 2016). Median age 47.0. Median weekly household income $1,625. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Munderoo at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Riverina

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Munderoo's population grew by 38.1% to 58, faster than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 47.0, it is older than the NSW average (39.0). Children under 10 make up 13.8% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 20.7%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 81.3% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 16 households.

The median household earns $1,625 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829.

0.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 55.8% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Munderoo beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureMunderooNSWAustralia
Population588,072,16325,422,788
Growth since 2016+38.1%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age47.039.038.0
Households162,900,4689,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright81.3%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,625$1,829$1,746
Median rent a week–$420$375
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,167$1,863
Born overseas0.0%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion55.8%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+38.1% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 562011
  2. 422016
  3. 582021

Age

Median age 47.0, against 39.0 for New South Wales.

Munderoo New South Wales
Share of people by age, Munderoo and New South Wales
0–913.8%
10–195.2%
20–298.6%
30–398.6%
40–498.6%
50–5912.1%
60–6919.0%
70–7912.1%
80+8.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Munderoo at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English65.4%
  2. Australian36.5%
  3. Scottish30.8%
  4. Irish13.5%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Munderoo

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Munderoo in Censible

Every census figure for Munderoo, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.