Suburb in Snowy Monaro

Rose Valley (Snowy Monaro - NSW), NSW

Rose Valley (Snowy Monaro - NSW) had a population of 32 at the 2021 Census (−3.0% since 2016). Median age 42.0. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Rose Valley (Snowy Monaro - NSW) at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Capital Region

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rose Valley (Snowy Monaro - NSW)'s population shrank by 3.0% to 32, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 42.0, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 21.9% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 12.5%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 33.3% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 12 households.

18.2% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 13.6% use a language other than English at home. 0.0% report no religion, lower than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Rose Valley (Snowy Monaro - NSW) beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureRose Valley (Snowy Monaro - NSW)NSWAustralia
Population328,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016−3.0%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age42.038.438.2
Households122,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright33.3%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week–$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week–$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,142$1,866
Born overseas18.2%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home13.6%28.2%23.6%
No religion0.0%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−3.0% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 182011
  2. 332016
  3. 322021

Age

Median age 42.0, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Rose Valley (Snowy Monaro - NSW) New South Wales
Share of people by age, Rose Valley (Snowy Monaro - NSW) and New South Wales
0–921.9%
10–1915.6%
20–290.0%
30–399.4%
40–4921.9%
50–5915.6%
60–699.4%
70–7912.5%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Rose Valley (Snowy Monaro - NSW) at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Serbian31.8%
  2. Australian27.3%
  3. Scottish22.7%
  4. English13.6%
  5. Irish13.6%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Rose Valley (Snowy Monaro - NSW)

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Rose Valley (Snowy Monaro - NSW) in Censible

Every census figure for Rose Valley (Snowy Monaro - NSW), mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.