Suburb in Singleton

Mount Thorley, NSW

Mount Thorley had a population of 86 at the 2021 Census (+26.5% since 2016). Median age 36.4. Median weekly household income $2,375. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Mount Thorley at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Hunter Valley exc Newcastle

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mount Thorley's population grew by 26.5% to 86, faster than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 36.4, it is younger than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 15.1% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 8.1%.

32.0% of households rent, close to the NSW average of 33.1%. 40.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 25 households.

The median household earns $2,375 a week, above the NSW average of $1,829.

5.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 40.9% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Mount Thorley beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureMount ThorleyNSWAustralia
Population868,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016+26.5%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age36.438.438.2
Households252,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting32.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright40.0%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,375$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week–$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,294$2,142$1,866
Born overseas5.0%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion40.9%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+26.5% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 552011
  2. 682016
  3. 862021

Age

Median age 36.4, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Mount Thorley New South Wales
Share of people by age, Mount Thorley and New South Wales
0–915.1%
10–1918.6%
20–294.7%
30–3920.9%
40–4915.1%
50–594.7%
60–6911.6%
70–798.1%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Mount Thorley at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian63.9%
  2. English62.5%
  3. Scottish6.9%
  4. Australian Aboriginal5.6%
  5. Filipino5.6%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. New Zealand5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Mount Thorley

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Mount Thorley in Censible

Every census figure for Mount Thorley, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.