Suburb in Singleton

Glennies Creek, NSW

Glennies Creek had a population of 33 at the 2021 Census (−10.8% since 2016). Median age 55.4. Median weekly household income $2,250. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Glennies Creek at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Hunter Valley exc Newcastle

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Glennies Creek's population shrank by 10.8% to 33, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 55.4, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 9.1% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 0.0%.

35.3% of households rent, a larger share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 0.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 17 households.

The median household earns $2,250 a week, above the NSW average of $1,829.

0.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 48.5% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Glennies Creek beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureGlennies CreekNSWAustralia
Population338,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016−10.8%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age55.438.438.2
Households172,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting35.3%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright0.0%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,250$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week–$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,142$1,866
Born overseas0.0%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion48.5%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−10.8% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 312011
  2. 372016
  3. 332021

Age

Median age 55.4, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Glennies Creek New South Wales
Share of people by age, Glennies Creek and New South Wales
0–99.1%
10–1915.2%
20–290.0%
30–3912.1%
40–490.0%
50–5915.2%
60–6924.2%
70–790.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Glennies Creek at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English48.5%
  2. Australian45.5%
  3. Scottish9.1%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Glennies Creek

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Glennies Creek in Censible

Every census figure for Glennies Creek, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.