Suburb in Queanbeyan-Palerang

Majors Creek, NSW

Majors Creek had a population of 290 at the 2021 Census (+16.5% since 2016). Median age 50.4. Median weekly household income $1,212. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Majors Creek at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Capital Region

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Majors Creek's population grew by 16.5% to 290, faster than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 50.4, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 13.8% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 13.8%.

10.5% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 43.8% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 105 households.

The median household earns $1,212 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829. Renters pay a median $380 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,505 a month.

11.6% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 2.7% use a language other than English at home. 60.5% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Majors Creek beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureMajors CreekNSWAustralia
Population2908,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016+16.5%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age50.438.438.2
Households1052,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting10.5%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright43.8%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,212$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week$380$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,505$2,142$1,866
Born overseas11.6%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home2.7%28.2%23.6%
No religion60.5%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+16.5% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 2202011
  2. 2492016
  3. 2902021

Age

Median age 50.4, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Majors Creek New South Wales
Share of people by age, Majors Creek and New South Wales
0–913.8%
10–197.2%
20–296.6%
30–3912.1%
40–498.6%
50–5914.5%
60–6921.4%
70–7911.0%
80+2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Majors Creek at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian45.2%
  2. English44.8%
  3. Scottish19.3%
  4. Irish18.5%
  5. Italian3.5%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. New Zealand3.9%
  2. England1.9%
  3. the Netherlands1.6%
  4. Germany1.2%
  5. Scotland1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Majors Creek

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Majors Creek in Censible

Every census figure for Majors Creek, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.