Population
−26.2% since 2016.
Yarras (Port Macquarie-Hastings - NSW) had a population of 48 at the 2021 Census (−26.2% since 2016). Median age 55.5. Median weekly household income $1,688. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.
What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.
Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Yarras (Port Macquarie-Hastings - NSW)'s population shrank by 26.2% to 48, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 55.5, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 0.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 14.6%.
13.6% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 45.5% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 22 households.
The median household earns $1,688 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829.
14.3% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 57.5% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).
2021 Census, Yarras (Port Macquarie-Hastings - NSW) beside NSW and Australia.
| Measure | Yarras (Port Macquarie-Hastings - NSW) | NSW | Australia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 48 | 8,072,171 | 25,422,828 |
| Growth since 2016 | −26.2% | +7.9% | +8.6% |
| Median age | 55.5 | 38.4 | 38.2 |
| Households | 22 | 2,900,456 | 9,275,123 |
| Flats and apartments | 0.0% | 21.8% | 14.3% |
| Renting | 13.6% | 33.1% | 31.1% |
| Owned outright | 45.5% | 32.0% | 31.4% |
| Median household income a week | $1,688 | $1,829 | $1,747 |
| Median rent a week | – | $423 | $376 |
| Median mortgage repayment a month | – | $2,142 | $1,866 |
| Born overseas | 14.3% | 31.0% | 29.3% |
| Other language at home | 0.0% | 28.2% | 23.6% |
| No religion | 57.5% | 35.7% | 41.9% |
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.
−26.2% since 2016.
Median age 55.5, against 38.4 for New South Wales.
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
The largest groups in Yarras (Port Macquarie-Hastings - NSW) at the 2021 Census.
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.
Every census figure for Yarras (Port Macquarie-Hastings - NSW), mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.