Suburb in Port Macquarie-Hastings

Upper Pappinbarra, NSW

Upper Pappinbarra had a population of 48 at the 2021 Census (−18.6% since 2016). Median age 40.7. Median weekly household income $3,625. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Pappinbarra at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Mid North Coast

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Pappinbarra's population shrank by 18.6% to 48, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 40.7, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 14.6% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 0.0%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 36.8% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 19 households.

The median household earns $3,625 a week, above the NSW average of $1,829.

0.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 23.3% report no religion, lower than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Pappinbarra beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureUpper PappinbarraNSWAustralia
Population488,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016−18.6%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age40.738.438.2
Households192,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright36.8%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$3,625$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week–$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,142$1,866
Born overseas0.0%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion23.3%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−18.6% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 292011
  2. 592016
  3. 482021

Age

Median age 40.7, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Upper Pappinbarra New South Wales
Share of people by age, Upper Pappinbarra and New South Wales
0–914.6%
10–196.3%
20–296.3%
30–3912.5%
40–496.3%
50–590.0%
60–6935.4%
70–790.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Pappinbarra at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English61.5%
  2. Australian46.2%
  3. Irish17.9%
  4. Australian Aboriginal10.3%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Pappinbarra

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Pappinbarra in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Pappinbarra, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.