Suburb in Port Macquarie-Hastings

Marlo Merrican, NSW

Marlo Merrican had a population of 60 at the 2021 Census (−14.3% since 2016). Median age 45.0. Median weekly household income $430. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Marlo Merrican at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Mid North Coast

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Marlo Merrican's population shrank by 14.3% to 60, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 45.0, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 8.3% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 6.7%.

17.6% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 41.2% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 20 households.

The median household earns $430 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829.

18.8% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 20.8% use a language other than English at home. 60.0% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Marlo Merrican beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureMarlo MerricanNSWAustralia
Population608,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016−14.3%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age45.038.438.2
Households202,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting17.6%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright41.2%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$430$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week–$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,142$1,866
Born overseas18.8%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home20.8%28.2%23.6%
No religion60.0%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−14.3% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 132011
  2. 702016
  3. 602021

Age

Median age 45.0, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Marlo Merrican New South Wales
Share of people by age, Marlo Merrican and New South Wales
0–98.3%
10–1921.7%
20–298.3%
30–390.0%
40–4920.0%
50–5923.3%
60–698.3%
70–796.7%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Marlo Merrican at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian43.3%
  2. Australian Aboriginal15.0%
  3. Irish15.0%
  4. English10.0%
  5. Spanish6.7%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Spanish6.7%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. Ireland10.0%
  2. England6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Marlo Merrican

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Marlo Merrican in Censible

Every census figure for Marlo Merrican, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.