Suburb in Oberon

Porters Retreat, NSW

Porters Retreat had a population of 64 at the 2021 Census (+6.7% since 2016). Median age 37.9. Median weekly household income $1,125. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Porters Retreat at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Central West

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Porters Retreat's population grew by 6.7% to 64, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). Its median age of 37.9 is close to the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 4.7% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 25.0%.

23.1% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 42.3% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 26 households.

The median household earns $1,125 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829.

8.3% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 28.8% report no religion, lower than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Porters Retreat beside NSW and Australia.

MeasurePorters RetreatNSWAustralia
Population648,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016+6.7%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age37.938.438.2
Households262,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting23.1%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright42.3%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,125$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week–$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,298$2,142$1,866
Born overseas8.3%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion28.8%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+6.7% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 622011
  2. 602016
  3. 642021

Age

Median age 37.9, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Porters Retreat New South Wales
Share of people by age, Porters Retreat and New South Wales
0–94.7%
10–1915.6%
20–2917.2%
30–394.7%
40–494.7%
50–594.7%
60–694.7%
70–7925.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Porters Retreat at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English51.6%
  2. Irish40.6%
  3. Australian26.6%
  4. German9.4%
  5. Australian Aboriginal4.7%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England9.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Porters Retreat

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Porters Retreat in Censible

Every census figure for Porters Retreat, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.