Suburb in Nambucca Valley

Congarinni North, NSW

Congarinni North had a population of 394 at the 2021 Census (+3.7% since 2016). Median age 49.0. Median weekly household income $1,239. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Congarinni North at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Mid North Coast

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Congarinni North's population grew by 3.7% to 394, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 49.0, it is older than the NSW average (39.0). Children under 10 make up 6.6% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 16.0%.

5.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 60.3% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 141 households.

The median household earns $1,239 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829. Renters pay a median $250 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,733 a month.

7.1% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 5.3% use a language other than English at home. 42.7% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Congarinni North beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureCongarinni NorthNSWAustralia
Population3948,072,16325,422,788
Growth since 2016+3.7%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age49.039.038.0
Households1412,900,4689,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting5.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright60.3%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,239$1,829$1,746
Median rent a week$250$420$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,733$2,167$1,863
Born overseas7.1%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home5.3%28.2%23.6%
No religion42.7%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+3.7% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 3482011
  2. 3802016
  3. 3942021

Age

Median age 49.0, against 39.0 for New South Wales.

Congarinni North New South Wales
Share of people by age, Congarinni North and New South Wales
0–96.6%
10–1916.0%
20–295.1%
30–396.6%
40–4915.2%
50–5915.7%
60–6917.3%
70–7911.9%
80+4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Congarinni North at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian48.6%
  2. English41.2%
  3. Irish12.7%
  4. Scottish10.5%
  5. Australian Aboriginal6.1%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Punjabi3.3%
  2. Nepali0.8%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. New Zealand2.3%
  2. Nepal1.7%
  3. the Netherlands1.4%
  4. the United States1.4%
  5. India1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Congarinni North

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Congarinni North in Censible

Every census figure for Congarinni North, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.