Suburb in Mid-Coast

Manning Point, NSW

Manning Point had a population of 229 at the 2021 Census (−4.2% since 2016). Median age 63.3. Median weekly household income $636. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Manning Point at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Mid North Coast

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Manning Point's population shrank by 4.2% to 229, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 63.3, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 2.2% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 29.7%.

34.3% of households rent, close to the NSW average of 33.1%. 65.7% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 2.8% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 132 households.

The median household earns $636 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829. Renters pay a median $184 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1 a month.

8.8% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 2.3% use a language other than English at home. 40.8% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Manning Point beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureManning PointNSWAustralia
Population2298,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016−4.2%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age63.338.438.2
Households1322,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments2.8%21.8%14.3%
Renting34.3%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright65.7%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$636$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week$184$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1$2,142$1,866
Born overseas8.8%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home2.3%28.2%23.6%
No religion40.8%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−4.2% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 2062011
  2. 2392016
  3. 2292021

Age

Median age 63.3, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Manning Point New South Wales
Share of people by age, Manning Point and New South Wales
0–92.2%
10–195.7%
20–291.3%
30–394.4%
40–495.2%
50–5916.6%
60–6925.3%
70–7923.1%
80+6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Manning Point at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English54.8%
  2. Australian42.5%
  3. Irish12.3%
  4. Australian Aboriginal7.3%
  5. Scottish6.8%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Cantonese1.4%
  2. French1.4%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England4.6%
  2. France1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Manning Point

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Manning Point in Censible

Every census figure for Manning Point, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.