Suburb in Kempsey

Yarravel, NSW

Yarravel had a population of 1,182 at the 2021 Census (+6.1% since 2016). Median age 46.3. Median weekly household income $1,267. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Yarravel at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Mid North Coast

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Yarravel's population grew by 6.1% to 1,182, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 46.3, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 11.3% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 16.3%.

7.5% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 47.9% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 416 households.

The median household earns $1,267 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829. Renters pay a median $332 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,516 a month.

5.8% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 2.6% use a language other than English at home. 43.8% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Yarravel beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureYarravelNSWAustralia
Population1,1828,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016+6.1%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age46.338.438.2
Households4162,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting7.5%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright47.9%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,267$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week$332$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,516$2,142$1,866
Born overseas5.8%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home2.6%28.2%23.6%
No religion43.8%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+6.1% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 1,0492011
  2. 1,1142016
  3. 1,1822021

Age

Median age 46.3, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Yarravel New South Wales
Share of people by age, Yarravel and New South Wales
0–911.3%
10–1912.8%
20–299.2%
30–3910.7%
40–499.4%
50–5915.6%
60–6915.4%
70–7912.9%
80+3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Yarravel at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian50.0%
  2. English45.8%
  3. Irish11.5%
  4. Australian Aboriginal9.0%
  5. Scottish8.5%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Tagalog0.6%
  2. German0.5%
  3. Thai0.4%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England1.6%
  2. Germany1.0%
  3. New Zealand0.8%
  4. the Philippines0.8%
  5. Ireland0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Yarravel

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Yarravel in Censible

Every census figure for Yarravel, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.