Suburb in Junee

Erin Vale, NSW

Erin Vale had a population of 36 at the 2021 Census (−29.4% since 2016). Median age 23.6. Median weekly household income $2,250. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Erin Vale at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Riverina

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Erin Vale's population shrank by 29.4% to 36, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 23.6, it is younger than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 0.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 0.0%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 40.0% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 10 households.

The median household earns $2,250 a week, above the NSW average of $1,829.

8.8% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 12.1% report no religion, lower than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Erin Vale beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureErin ValeNSWAustralia
Population368,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016−29.4%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age23.638.438.2
Households102,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright40.0%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,250$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week–$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1$2,142$1,866
Born overseas8.8%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion12.1%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−29.4% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 592011
  2. 512016
  3. 362021

Age

Median age 23.6, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Erin Vale New South Wales
Share of people by age, Erin Vale and New South Wales
0–90.0%
10–1922.2%
20–2919.4%
30–3916.7%
40–4919.4%
50–590.0%
60–690.0%
70–790.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Erin Vale at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English54.5%
  2. Australian42.4%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Erin Vale

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Erin Vale in Censible

Every census figure for Erin Vale, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.