Population
−2.1% since 2016.
Enmore (Inner West - NSW) had a population of 3,871 at the 2021 Census (−2.1% since 2016). Median age 35.6. Median weekly household income $2,297. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.
What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.
Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Enmore (Inner West - NSW)'s population shrank by 2.1% to 3,871, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 35.6, it is younger than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 7.3% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 6.4%.
50.1% of households rent, a larger share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 19.1% own their home outright. Flats and apartments are more common than in New South Wales overall: 32.4% of homes, against 21.8%. The 2021 Census counted 1,599 households.
The median household earns $2,297 a week, above the NSW average of $1,829. Renters pay a median $500 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $2,904 a month.
30.1% of residents were born overseas, close to the NSW average of 31.0%. 20.0% use a language other than English at home. 68.9% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).
2021 Census, Enmore (Inner West - NSW) beside NSW and Australia.
| Measure | Enmore (Inner West - NSW) | NSW | Australia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,871 | 8,072,171 | 25,422,828 |
| Growth since 2016 | −2.1% | +7.9% | +8.6% |
| Median age | 35.6 | 38.4 | 38.2 |
| Households | 1,599 | 2,900,456 | 9,275,123 |
| Flats and apartments | 32.4% | 21.8% | 14.3% |
| Renting | 50.1% | 33.1% | 31.1% |
| Owned outright | 19.1% | 32.0% | 31.4% |
| Median household income a week | $2,297 | $1,829 | $1,747 |
| Median rent a week | $500 | $423 | $376 |
| Median mortgage repayment a month | $2,904 | $2,142 | $1,866 |
| Born overseas | 30.1% | 31.0% | 29.3% |
| Other language at home | 20.0% | 28.2% | 23.6% |
| No religion | 68.9% | 35.7% | 41.9% |
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.
−2.1% since 2016.
Median age 35.6, against 38.4 for New South Wales.
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
The largest groups in Enmore (Inner West - NSW) at the 2021 Census.
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.
Every census figure for Enmore (Inner West - NSW), mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.