Suburb in Hawkesbury

Upper Macdonald, NSW

Upper Macdonald had a population of 42 at the 2021 Census (+27.3% since 2016). Median age 61.0. Median weekly household income $1,812. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Macdonald at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Sydney - Baulkham Hills and Hawkesbury

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Macdonald's population grew by 27.3% to 42, faster than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 61.0, it is older than the NSW average (39.0). Children under 10 make up 0.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 38.1%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 52.4% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 21 households.

The median household earns $1,812 a week, in line with the NSW average of $1,829.

34.1% of residents were born overseas, more than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 50.0% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Macdonald beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureUpper MacdonaldNSWAustralia
Population428,072,16325,422,788
Growth since 2016+27.3%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age61.039.038.0
Households212,900,4689,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright52.4%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,812$1,829$1,746
Median rent a week–$420$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,800$2,167$1,863
Born overseas34.1%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion50.0%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+27.3% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 132011
  2. 332016
  3. 422021

Age

Median age 61.0, against 39.0 for New South Wales.

Upper Macdonald New South Wales
Share of people by age, Upper Macdonald and New South Wales
0–90.0%
10–190.0%
20–299.5%
30–390.0%
40–4921.4%
50–5914.3%
60–6926.2%
70–7931.0%
80+7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Macdonald at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English71.8%
  2. Australian41.0%
  3. Scottish17.9%
  4. Irish7.7%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England15.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Macdonald

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Macdonald in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Macdonald, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.