Suburb in Gwydir

Upper Bingara, NSW

Upper Bingara had a population of 21 at the 2021 Census (−27.6% since 2016). Median age 47.0. Median weekly household income $474. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Bingara at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In New England and North West

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Bingara's population shrank by 27.6% to 21, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 47.0, it is older than the NSW average (39.0). Children under 10 make up 0.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 19.0%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 55.6% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 9 households.

The median household earns $474 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829.

0.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 16.7% report no religion, lower than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Bingara beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureUpper BingaraNSWAustralia
Population218,072,16325,422,788
Growth since 2016−27.6%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age47.039.038.0
Households92,900,4689,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright55.6%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$474$1,829$1,746
Median rent a week–$420$375
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,167$1,863
Born overseas0.0%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion16.7%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−27.6% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 402011
  2. 292016
  3. 212021

Age

Median age 47.0, against 39.0 for New South Wales.

Upper Bingara New South Wales
Share of people by age, Upper Bingara and New South Wales
0–90.0%
10–190.0%
20–290.0%
30–390.0%
40–4933.3%
50–590.0%
60–6919.0%
70–7919.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Bingara at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English55.6%
  2. Australian33.3%
  3. Irish27.8%
  4. German22.2%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Bingara

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Bingara in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Bingara, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.