Suburb in Gunnedah

Tambar Springs, NSW

Tambar Springs had a population of 273 at the 2021 Census (+20.8% since 2016). Median age 50.0. Median weekly household income $1,013. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Tambar Springs at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Far West and Orana

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Tambar Springs's population grew by 20.8% to 273, faster than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 50.0, it is older than the NSW average (39.0). Children under 10 make up 7.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 17.2%.

14.7% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 60.8% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 102 households.

The median household earns $1,013 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829. Renters pay a median $183 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $80 a month.

6.2% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 1.7% use a language other than English at home. 33.5% report no religion, lower than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Tambar Springs beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureTambar SpringsNSWAustralia
Population2738,072,16325,422,788
Growth since 2016+20.8%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age50.039.038.0
Households1022,900,4689,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting14.7%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright60.8%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,013$1,829$1,746
Median rent a week$183$420$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$80$2,167$1,863
Born overseas6.2%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home1.7%28.2%23.6%
No religion33.5%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+20.8% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 2642011
  2. 2262016
  3. 2732021

Age

Median age 50.0, against 39.0 for New South Wales.

Tambar Springs New South Wales
Share of people by age, Tambar Springs and New South Wales
0–97.0%
10–1910.6%
20–297.7%
30–3912.1%
40–499.5%
50–5917.6%
60–6917.9%
70–7914.3%
80+2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Tambar Springs at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English51.1%
  2. Australian50.6%
  3. Irish14.3%
  4. Scottish12.2%
  5. Australian Aboriginal10.5%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Italian1.7%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. New Zealand2.6%
  2. England1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Tambar Springs

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Tambar Springs in Censible

Every census figure for Tambar Springs, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.