Suburb in Glen Innes Severn

Rangers Valley, NSW

Rangers Valley had a population of 27 at the 2021 Census (+12.5% since 2016). Median age 37.9. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Rangers Valley at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In New England and North West

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rangers Valley's population grew by 12.5% to 27, faster than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). Its median age of 37.9 is close to the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 0.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 0.0%.

54.5% of households rent, a larger share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 36.4% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 11 households.

18.8% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 13.0% use a language other than English at home. 42.9% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Rangers Valley beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureRangers ValleyNSWAustralia
Population278,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016+12.5%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age37.938.438.2
Households112,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting54.5%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright36.4%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week–$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week–$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,142$1,866
Born overseas18.8%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home13.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion42.9%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+12.5% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 502011
  2. 242016
  3. 272021

Age

Median age 37.9, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Rangers Valley New South Wales
Share of people by age, Rangers Valley and New South Wales
0–90.0%
10–1911.1%
20–2914.8%
30–3925.9%
40–490.0%
50–5933.3%
60–6911.1%
70–790.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Rangers Valley at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian61.9%
  2. English52.4%
  3. German14.3%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Rangers Valley

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Rangers Valley in Censible

Every census figure for Rangers Valley, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.