Suburb in Coffs Harbour

Mullaway, NSW

Mullaway had a population of 607 at the 2021 Census (+7.1% since 2016). Median age 40.0. Median weekly household income $1,760. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Mullaway at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Coffs Harbour - Grafton

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mullaway's population grew by 7.1% to 607, in step with New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). Its median age of 40.0 is close to the NSW average (39.0). Children under 10 make up 12.0% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 7.2%.

28.9% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 34.8% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 3.4% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 206 households.

The median household earns $1,760 a week, in line with the NSW average of $1,829. Renters pay a median $410 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,609 a month.

12.9% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 6.4% use a language other than English at home. 59.9% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Mullaway beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureMullawayNSWAustralia
Population6078,072,16325,422,788
Growth since 2016+7.1%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age40.039.038.0
Households2062,900,4689,275,217
Flats and apartments3.4%21.8%14.3%
Renting28.9%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright34.8%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,760$1,829$1,746
Median rent a week$410$420$375
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,609$2,167$1,863
Born overseas12.9%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home6.4%28.2%23.6%
No religion59.9%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+7.1% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 5232011
  2. 5672016
  3. 6072021

Age

Median age 40.0, against 39.0 for New South Wales.

Mullaway New South Wales
Share of people by age, Mullaway and New South Wales
0–912.0%
10–1913.5%
20–298.1%
30–3915.3%
40–4913.5%
50–5911.5%
60–6917.1%
70–795.8%
80+1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Mullaway at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English45.3%
  2. Australian44.4%
  3. Irish16.1%
  4. Scottish11.4%
  5. Australian Aboriginal6.2%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Mandarin1.2%
  2. Vietnamese1.0%
  3. Australian Indigenous languages0.9%
  4. French0.7%
  5. German0.7%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England3.6%
  2. Malaysia1.7%
  3. New Zealand1.6%
  4. Vietnam1.0%
  5. Taiwan0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Mullaway

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Mullaway in Censible

Every census figure for Mullaway, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.