Suburb in Clarence Valley

Waterview Heights, NSW

Waterview Heights had a population of 1,364 at the 2021 Census (+2.9% since 2016). Median age 48.6. Median weekly household income $1,468. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Waterview Heights at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Coffs Harbour - Grafton

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Waterview Heights's population grew by 2.9% to 1,364, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 48.6, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 9.7% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 16.4%.

5.8% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 49.8% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 473 households.

The median household earns $1,468 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829. Renters pay a median $381 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $1,547 a month.

7.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 2.3% use a language other than English at home. 37.6% report no religion, close to the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Waterview Heights beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureWaterview HeightsNSWAustralia
Population1,3648,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016+2.9%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age48.638.438.2
Households4732,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting5.8%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright49.8%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,468$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week$381$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$1,547$2,142$1,866
Born overseas7.0%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home2.3%28.2%23.6%
No religion37.6%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+2.9% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 1,3302011
  2. 1,3252016
  3. 1,3642021

Age

Median age 48.6, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Waterview Heights New South Wales
Share of people by age, Waterview Heights and New South Wales
0–99.7%
10–1913.6%
20–297.5%
30–397.6%
40–4912.1%
50–5914.8%
60–6917.9%
70–7912.9%
80+3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Waterview Heights at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English47.4%
  2. Australian47.3%
  3. Scottish12.1%
  4. Irish10.7%
  5. Australian Aboriginal5.6%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Punjabi0.3%
  2. Tagalog0.3%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England1.7%
  2. the Philippines1.0%
  3. New Zealand0.7%
  4. India0.4%
  5. the Netherlands0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Waterview Heights

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Waterview Heights in Censible

Every census figure for Waterview Heights, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.