Suburb in Clarence Valley

Upper Fine Flower, NSW

Upper Fine Flower had a population of 46 at the 2021 Census (+70.4% since 2016). Median age 44.0. Median weekly household income $489. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Fine Flower at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Coffs Harbour - Grafton

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Fine Flower's population grew by 70.4% to 46, faster than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 44.0, it is older than the NSW average (39.0). Children under 10 make up 8.7% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 0.0%.

40.0% of households rent, a larger share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 86.7% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 15 households.

The median household earns $489 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829.

0.0% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 0.0% use a language other than English at home. 60.0% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Fine Flower beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureUpper Fine FlowerNSWAustralia
Population468,072,16325,422,788
Growth since 2016+70.4%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age44.039.038.0
Households152,900,4689,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting40.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright86.7%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$489$1,829$1,746
Median rent a week–$420$375
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,167$1,863
Born overseas0.0%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home0.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion60.0%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+70.4% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 352011
  2. 272016
  3. 462021

Age

Median age 44.0, against 39.0 for New South Wales.

Upper Fine Flower New South Wales
Share of people by age, Upper Fine Flower and New South Wales
0–98.7%
10–1930.4%
20–2910.9%
30–390.0%
40–4919.6%
50–5917.4%
60–6928.3%
70–790.0%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Fine Flower at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian54.1%
  2. English37.8%
  3. Scottish16.2%
  4. German10.8%
  5. Irish10.8%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Fine Flower

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Fine Flower in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Fine Flower, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.