Suburb in Cessnock

Mount Vincent, NSW

Mount Vincent had a population of 380 at the 2021 Census (+3.5% since 2016). Median age 46.1. Median weekly household income $2,389. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Mount Vincent at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Hunter Valley exc Newcastle

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mount Vincent's population grew by 3.5% to 380, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 46.1, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 7.6% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 14.7%.

4.9% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 56.6% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 126 households.

The median household earns $2,389 a week, above the NSW average of $1,829. Renters pay a median $306 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $2,014 a month.

8.5% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 2.8% use a language other than English at home. 40.0% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Mount Vincent beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureMount VincentNSWAustralia
Population3808,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016+3.5%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age46.138.438.2
Households1262,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting4.9%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright56.6%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,389$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week$306$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,014$2,142$1,866
Born overseas8.5%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home2.8%28.2%23.6%
No religion40.0%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+3.5% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 3232011
  2. 3672016
  3. 3802021

Age

Median age 46.1, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Mount Vincent New South Wales
Share of people by age, Mount Vincent and New South Wales
0–97.6%
10–1912.9%
20–2913.4%
30–397.9%
40–4915.0%
50–5916.8%
60–6911.3%
70–7910.5%
80+4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Mount Vincent at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian51.5%
  2. English49.9%
  3. Scottish12.9%
  4. Irish9.1%
  5. German3.9%

Languages at home

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England2.0%
  2. New Zealand0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Mount Vincent

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Mount Vincent in Censible

Every census figure for Mount Vincent, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.