Suburb in Cessnock

Mount View, NSW

Mount View had a population of 114 at the 2021 Census (−10.2% since 2016). Median age 49.0. Median weekly household income $2,187. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Mount View at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Hunter Valley exc Newcastle

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mount View's population shrank by 10.2% to 114, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 49.0, it is older than the NSW average (39.0). Children under 10 make up 9.6% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 14.9%.

0.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 61.4% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 44 households.

The median household earns $2,187 a week, above the NSW average of $1,829.

13.3% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 5.9% use a language other than English at home. 52.8% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Mount View beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureMount ViewNSWAustralia
Population1148,072,16325,422,788
Growth since 2016−10.2%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age49.039.038.0
Households442,900,4689,275,217
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting0.0%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright61.4%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$2,187$1,829$1,746
Median rent a week–$420$375
Median mortgage repayment a month–$2,167$1,863
Born overseas13.3%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home5.9%28.2%23.6%
No religion52.8%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

−10.2% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 1082011
  2. 1272016
  3. 1142021

Age

Median age 49.0, against 39.0 for New South Wales.

Mount View New South Wales
Share of people by age, Mount View and New South Wales
0–99.6%
10–1913.2%
20–296.1%
30–398.8%
40–4913.2%
50–5916.7%
60–6921.1%
70–798.8%
80+6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Mount View at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. Australian55.2%
  2. English28.6%
  3. Scottish17.1%
  4. Irish12.4%
  5. French4.8%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. French4.6%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Mount View

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Mount View in Censible

Every census figure for Mount View, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.