Suburb in Central Coast

Point Clare, NSW

Point Clare had a population of 3,974 at the 2021 Census (+6.5% since 2016). Median age 46.2. Median weekly household income $1,621. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Point Clare at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Central Coast

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Point Clare's population grew by 6.5% to 3,974, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 46.2, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 11.9% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 19.6%.

25.9% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 37.5% own their home outright. Flats and apartments are 5.6% of homes (21.8% across New South Wales). The 2021 Census counted 1,509 households.

The median household earns $1,621 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829. Renters pay a median $382 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $2,002 a month.

22.6% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 10.6% use a language other than English at home. 43.8% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Point Clare beside NSW and Australia.

MeasurePoint ClareNSWAustralia
Population3,9748,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016+6.5%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age46.238.438.2
Households1,5092,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments5.6%21.8%14.3%
Renting25.9%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright37.5%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,621$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week$382$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$2,002$2,142$1,866
Born overseas22.6%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home10.6%28.2%23.6%
No religion43.8%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+6.5% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 3,8102011
  2. 3,7312016
  3. 3,9742021

Age

Median age 46.2, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Point Clare New South Wales
Share of people by age, Point Clare and New South Wales
0–911.9%
10–1911.2%
20–298.1%
30–3911.0%
40–4912.8%
50–5913.4%
60–6912.0%
70–7910.1%
80+9.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Point Clare at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English46.1%
  2. Australian38.9%
  3. Scottish12.6%
  4. Irish11.9%
  5. German4.0%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. Mandarin1.2%
  2. Cantonese0.7%
  3. Greek0.6%
  4. Vietnamese0.6%
  5. Korean0.5%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England6.6%
  2. New Zealand1.7%
  3. South Africa1.4%
  4. China1.0%
  5. the Philippines0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Point Clare

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Point Clare in Censible

Every census figure for Point Clare, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.