Suburb in Byron

Upper Wilsons Creek, NSW

Upper Wilsons Creek had a population of 79 at the 2021 Census (+9.7% since 2016). Median age 48.4. Median weekly household income $1,675. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.

Upper Wilsons Creek at a glance

What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.

In Richmond - Tweed

Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Upper Wilsons Creek's population grew by 9.7% to 79, faster than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 48.4, it is older than the NSW average (38.4). Children under 10 make up 11.4% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 15.2%.

21.1% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 52.6% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 23 households.

The median household earns $1,675 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829.

26.2% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 9.0% use a language other than English at home. 86.9% report no religion, higher than the NSW average (35.7%).

Key figures

2021 Census, Upper Wilsons Creek beside NSW and Australia.

MeasureUpper Wilsons CreekNSWAustralia
Population798,072,17125,422,828
Growth since 2016+9.7%+7.9%+8.6%
Median age48.438.438.2
Households232,900,4569,275,123
Flats and apartments0.0%21.8%14.3%
Renting21.1%33.1%31.1%
Owned outright52.6%32.0%31.4%
Median household income a week$1,675$1,829$1,747
Median rent a week–$423$376
Median mortgage repayment a month$3,119$2,142$1,866
Born overseas26.2%31.0%29.3%
Other language at home9.0%28.2%23.6%
No religion86.9%35.7%41.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Population and age

Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.

Population

+9.7% since 2016.

Population · each census
  1. 842011
  2. 722016
  3. 792021

Age

Median age 48.4, against 38.4 for New South Wales.

Upper Wilsons Creek New South Wales
Share of people by age, Upper Wilsons Creek and New South Wales
0–911.4%
10–193.8%
20–290.0%
30–3916.5%
40–4915.2%
50–596.3%
60–6921.5%
70–7915.2%
80+0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Cultural background

The largest groups in Upper Wilsons Creek at the 2021 Census.

Ancestry

Top 5 · ancestry
  1. English47.5%
  2. Australian26.2%
  3. Scottish21.3%
  4. Irish11.5%
  5. Italian8.2%

Languages at home

Top 5 · languages at home
  1. French4.7%

Country of birth

Top 5 · country of birth
  1. England7.6%
  2. France4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built

Around Upper Wilsons Creek

The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.

Explore Upper Wilsons Creek in Censible

Every census figure for Upper Wilsons Creek, mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.