Population
−1.1% since 2016.
Hillgrove (Armidale - NSW) had a population of 174 at the 2021 Census (−1.1% since 2016). Median age 51.0. Median weekly household income $1,021. Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. Census 2026 data arrives June 2027.
What the 2021 Census says, compared with New South Wales.
Between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Hillgrove (Armidale - NSW)'s population shrank by 1.1% to 174, slower than New South Wales as a whole (+7.9%). With a median age of 51.0, it is older than the NSW average (39.0). Children under 10 make up 4.6% of residents, and people aged 70 and over 10.9%.
14.1% of households rent, a smaller share than the NSW average of 33.1%. 54.7% own their home outright. Almost every home is a house; flats and apartments are 0.0% of homes. The 2021 Census counted 64 households.
The median household earns $1,021 a week, below the NSW average of $1,829. Renters pay a median $238 a week, and households with a mortgage repay $818 a month.
6.7% of residents were born overseas, fewer than the NSW average of 31.0%. 4.1% use a language other than English at home. 30.9% report no religion, lower than the NSW average (35.7%).
2021 Census, Hillgrove (Armidale - NSW) beside NSW and Australia.
| Measure | Hillgrove (Armidale - NSW) | NSW | Australia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 174 | 8,072,163 | 25,422,788 |
| Growth since 2016 | −1.1% | +7.9% | +8.6% |
| Median age | 51.0 | 39.0 | 38.0 |
| Households | 64 | 2,900,468 | 9,275,217 |
| Flats and apartments | 0.0% | 21.8% | 14.3% |
| Renting | 14.1% | 33.1% | 31.1% |
| Owned outright | 54.7% | 32.0% | 31.4% |
| Median household income a week | $1,021 | $1,829 | $1,746 |
| Median rent a week | $238 | $420 | $375 |
| Median mortgage repayment a month | $818 | $2,167 | $1,863 |
| Born overseas | 6.7% | 31.0% | 29.3% |
| Other language at home | 4.1% | 28.2% | 23.6% |
| No religion | 30.9% | 35.7% | 41.9% |
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
Each census since 2011, and the age profile in 2021.
−1.1% since 2016.
Median age 51.0, against 39.0 for New South Wales.
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
The largest groups in Hillgrove (Armidale - NSW) at the 2021 Census.
Source: ABS Census 2021, via Censible. How the figures are built
The places it belongs to, sits beside and contains.
Every census figure for Hillgrove (Armidale - NSW), mapped and compared with any other place. A free account takes a minute.